Green Party of the United States
Home Vote Results History Contacts Admin
 National Committee Voting

Login

Ranked Choice Vote Results

Ranked Choice Vote ID753
Ranked Choice VoteElection of 2014 Steering Committee Election Tabulation Committee
TypeSecret Ballot Revealed at Close of Polls
Number of Seats5
Ranked Choice Vote AdministratorKatey Culver
PhaseClosed
Votes Votes Received
Voted57
Abstain3

60 Total Votes Received from 32 States/Caucuses

Presens Quorum30 - 0.6666 of 45 Accredited States/Caucuses

Results

CandidateTypeResult
Frank YoungOn BallotElected
Holly HartOn BallotElected
Rich ZitolaOn BallotElected
Craig ThorsenWrite InElected
morgen d'arcWrite InElected
Audrey ClementWrite InNot Elected
David DoonanWrite InNot Elected
Doug RucknagelWrite InNot Elected
Hillary A. KaneWrite InNot Elected
Howard SwitzerWrite InNot Elected
Hugh EscoWrite InNot Elected
Jacqui DeveneauWrite InNot Elected
Jan MartellWrite InNot Elected
Karen YoungWrite InNot Elected
Kate CulverWrite InNot Elected
Starlene RankinWrite InNot Elected
Tony AffigneWrite InNot Elected
Write-inOn BallotNot Elected
Write-inOn BallotNot Elected

Votes Received

DelegationVoter
ArizonaAbstainAngel Torres
CaliforniaVotedJosefina Aranda
CaliforniaVotedDoug Barnett
CaliforniaVotedMarla Bernstein
CaliforniaVotedTim Casebolt
CaliforniaVotedRichard Chacker
CaliforniaVotedSusan Chunco
CaliforniaVotedSanda Everette
CaliforniaVotedMike Feinstein
CaliforniaVotedRichard Gomez
CaliforniaVotedLisa Hsu
CaliforniaVotedPeggy Koteen
CaliforniaVotedJared Laiti
CaliforniaVotedGenevieve Marcus
CaliforniaVotedKent Mesplay
CaliforniaVotedCynthia Santiago
CaliforniaVotedJesse Townley
CaliforniaVotedViolet Rose Zitola
ConnecticutAbstainTimothy L. McKee
DelawareVotedDavid McCorquodale
District of ColumbiaVotedDarryl Moch
FloridaVotedShawna Doran
FloridaVotedJim Howe
FloridaVotedHenry Lawrence III
GeorgiaVotedDenice Traina
HawaiiVotedN. Nikhilananda
IllinoisVotedJack Ailey
IllinoisVotedDavid Black
IllinoisVotedFina Campbell
IllinoisVotedAndy Finko
IowaVotedHolly Hart
KansasVotedPaul Krumm
KentuckyVotedChristopher Cariad
MaineVotedJohn Rensenbrink
MarylandVotedBahram Zandi
MassachusettsVotedJoanna Herlihy
MassachusettsVotedElie Yarden
MichiganVotedLinda Cree
MississippiAbstainNekita Gandy
MontanaVotedDarrel Armstrong
NebraskaVotedCharles Ostdiek
New JerseyVotedLora Friedenthal
New YorkVotedDani Liebling
New YorkVotedJason Nabewaniec
New YorkVotedDave Sutliff-Atias
North CarolinaVotedDan Neuspiel
OregonVotedStarlene Rankin
Rhode IslandVotedTony Affigne
South CarolinaVotedBill Kreml
South CarolinaVotedScott West
South CarolinaVotedDavid Whiteman
TennesseeVotedKatey Culver
TennesseeVotedHoward Switzer
TexasVotedPaul Pipkin
VirginiaVotedAudrey Clement
VirginiaVotedTamar Yager
WashingtonVotedBudd Dickinson
West VirginiaVotedFrank Young
WisconsinVotedBruce Hinkforth
Youth CaucusVotedEvan Lyne

Ranked Choice Ballots

DelegationVoterRankCandidateType
  1Holly HartOn Ballot
  1Rich ZitolaOn Ballot
  1Karen YoungWrite In
  1Craig ThorsenWrite In
  1Frank YoungOn Ballot
  2Rich ZitolaOn Ballot
  2Holly HartOn Ballot
  2Hillary A. KaneWrite In
  2Frank YoungOn Ballot
  2morgen d'arcWrite In
  3Holly HartOn Ballot
  3Starlene RankinWrite In
  3Rich ZitolaOn Ballot
  3Frank YoungOn Ballot
  4Jan MartellWrite In
  4Holly HartOn Ballot
  4Tony AffigneWrite In
  4Frank YoungOn Ballot
  4Hugh EscoWrite In
  4Kate CulverWrite In
  4Jacqui DeveneauWrite In
  4Audrey ClementWrite In
  4David DoonanWrite In
  5morgen d'arcWrite In
  5Howard SwitzerWrite In
  5Hugh EscoWrite In
  5Frank YoungOn Ballot
  5Doug RucknagelWrite In

Ballot File

title=Election of 2014 Steering Committee Election Tabulation Committee
seats=5
threshold=droop
threshold=strict
verbose=0
approval=yes
random=37863
candidate=982 Holly Hart
candidate=983 Frank Young
candidate=984 Rich Zitola
candidate=990 Write-in
candidate=991 Write-in
candidate=998 Doug Rucknagel
candidate=999 Jacqui Deveneau
candidate=1000 Audrey Clement
candidate=1001 Hugh Esco
candidate=1002 Hillary A. Kane
candidate=1003 Starlene Rankin
candidate=1004 Karen Young
candidate=1005 Craig Thorsen
candidate=1006 morgen d'arc
candidate=1007 Kate Culver
candidate=1008 Tony Affigne
candidate=1009 Jan Martell
candidate=1010 Howard Switzer
candidate=1011 David Doonan
ballots=58
1005 984 983 982
982 983 984
982 983 984
982 983 984
982 983 984 1008 1006
982 983 984
1005 984 983 982
982 983 984 1011 1001
982 983 984
982 983 984
1005 984 982 983
982 983 984
982 984 983
1005 984 983 982
982 983 984
982 1006 983
982 983 984
983 982 984
984 983 982
982 984 983
982 984 983
982 984 983
982 983 984
1004 1002 1003 982 983
982
982 984 983
982 983 984
984 983 982
982 983 984
982 983 984
982 983
982
982 983 984
982 983 984
982 983 984
982 983 984 999 998
982 984 983
984 983 982
1005 982 984 983
982 983 984
982 983 984
983 984 982 1001
982 983 984
982 983 984
982 983 984
982 983 984
1005 984 983 982
982 983 984 1009 1010
982 984 983
984 982 983
982 984 983 1000
982 984 983
1005 984 982 983
1005 982 984 983
982 983 984 1007
982 983 984
983 984 982
982 984 983
end

Results File

982,Elected
984,Elected
1006,Elected
983,Elected
1005,Elected
1002,Eliminated
991,Eliminated
990,Eliminated
1010,Eliminated
1009,Eliminated
1004,Eliminated
1007,Eliminated
998,Eliminated
999,Eliminated
1003,Eliminated
1008,Eliminated
1001,Eliminated
1011,Eliminated
1000,Eliminated

Questions about this system?
Contact the Voting Admin.
The Green Party of the United States voting system is free software, licensed under the GNU General Public License (GPL).
You can download a copy here.
To independently verify a ranked choice vote, or for information about how that works, go to Jonathan Lundell's Voting Page and upload the ballot file from the ranked choice vote result page. JL's ranked choice module is licensed under an alternate free software license.
Green Party of the United States